NEWS

MLCC Capacitance by Case Size: Walsin’s Maximum Value Catalogued

MLCC capacitance by case size in Walsin’s catalogue runs from 100 nF at the ultra-small 01R5 case
to 220 µF at both 1206 and 1210
, measured directly against the 24,025-part parametric extract.
General Purpose X5R parts hold the ceiling at nine of sixteen case sizes; higher-voltage and
RF-oriented series hold it at the rest, where a tighter dielectric trades capacitance for voltage
or Q.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, built this table from the full MLCC
parametric extract of Walsin Technology (Walsin) — 24,025 real parts across 16 series — after
excluding the known defective rows described below. Every part number in this post is real and
appears in the extract.

What is the maximum capacitance available in each Walsin MLCC case size?

A single part per size, identified by actual Farad value rather than by the printed string
(220uF and 2200nF do not sort against each other as text, so Venatech converted every row to
Farads before ranking):

Case size Maximum capacitance Part number Series Dielectric Rated voltage
01R5 (ultra-small) 100 nF 01R5X104M4R0 Ultra-small 01R5 X5R 4 Vdc
0201 2.2 µF 0201X225M6R3 General Purpose X5R 6.3 Vdc
0306 2.2 µF 0306B225J4R0 General Purpose X7R 4 Vdc
0402 22 µF 0402X226M6R3 General Purpose X5R 6.3 Vdc
0505 100 pF RF11N101J251 Microwave RF NP0 250 Vdc
0603 47 µF 0603X476M4R0 General Purpose X5R 4 Vdc
0805 100 µF 0805X107M6R3 General Purpose X5R 6.3 Vdc
1111 1000 pF RF22N102J501 Microwave RF NP0 500 Vdc
1206 220 µF 1206X227M4R0 General Purpose X5R 4 Vdc
1210 220 µF 1210X227M4R0 General Purpose X5R 4 Vdc
1808 82 nF 1808B823K631 Middle to High Voltage X7R 630 Vdc
1812 22 µF 1812B226K250 General Purpose X7R 25 Vdc
1825 4.7 µF 1825B475K101 Big Sizes 1825/2220/2225 X7R 100 Vdc
2211 2.7 nF S252B272K502 Safety X1/Y2 (S2) X7R 5000 Vdc
2220 47 µF 2220B476K250 Big Sizes 1825/2220/2225 X7R 25 Vdc
2225 10 µF 2225B106K500 Big Sizes 1825/2220/2225 X7R 50 Vdc

General Purpose (X5R or X7R) holds the ceiling at 9 of the 16 case sizes. The rows where it does
not — 0505, 1111, 1808 and 2211 — are exactly the sizes where a specialised series exists for Q
factor, high voltage or safety rating, and every one of those trades capacitance for that other
property. The 0505 and 1111 ceilings come from the Microwave
RF

datasheet, the 1808 ceiling from Middle and High
Voltage
,
and 1825/2220/2225 from 1825/2220/2225 Large
Size
.
General Purpose figures are from the General
Purpose

datasheet.

Why does the larger 1210 case not offer more capacitance than 1206?

It does not, in this catalogue, and that is worth checking before paying for the larger footprint.
Both 1206 and 1210 top out at exactly 220 µF, each with exactly two part numbers at that value — one
rated 4 Vdc, one rated 6.3 Vdc:

Field 1206X227M4R0 1210X227M4R0 Match / mismatch
Case size 1206 1210 Mismatch
Capacitance 220 µF 220 µF Match
Dielectric X5R X5R Match
Tolerance ±20% ±20% Match
Rated voltage 4 Vdc 4 Vdc Match
Length 3.20+0.30/−0.10 mm 3.20±0.40 mm Match (nominal)
Width 1.60+0.30/−0.10 mm 2.50±0.30 mm Mismatch
Thickness 1.60+0.30/−0.10 mm 2.50±0.30 mm Mismatch

1210 is wider and thicker than 1206 — 2.50 mm against 1.60 mm on both dimensions — for the same
220 µF ceiling. The extra volume does not raise the capacitance figure anywhere in Walsin’s General
Purpose extract. If a BOM calls for 1210 specifically because “bigger should mean more
capacitance,” that assumption does not hold at the top of this catalogue; check whether 1206 already
meets the value before specifying the larger, costlier footprint.

Which dielectric and series dominate the top of the capacitance range?

X5R, inside General Purpose, every time capacitance rather than voltage or precision is the
priority. Every case-size ceiling from 0201 through 1210 is an X5R or X7R General Purpose part
rated 4 or 6.3 Vdc — the lowest voltage rating in the catalogue, which is the trade Class II
dielectrics make for volumetric efficiency. The moment a case size’s ceiling comes from a different
series, the rated voltage jumps by two to three orders of magnitude: 250 Vdc at 0505, 500 Vdc at
1111, 630 Vdc at 1808, 5000 Vdc at 2211.

That pattern is the practical takeaway: a design that needs both high capacitance and high voltage
in the same case size will not find a single part number doing both at the top of Walsin’s range.
The 2.7 nF ceiling at 2211 is not a shortage of General Purpose high-capacitance parts at that size —
it is what is left once the part must also survive a 5000 Vdc peak safety rating.

Are there errors in Walsin’s own capacitance data?

Yes — seven rows, and every one is recoverable from the part number itself. Venatech found these
while converting the Capacitance column to a numeric value for this comparison; none is visible to
a text or numeric filter run directly against the field as exported.

Part number Capacitance field as exported What it should read How we know
MT31B822J631 820OpF 8200pF Letter O in place of zero; sibling MT18B822K500 with the same 822 code reads 8200pF
MT31B474J101 a datasheet URL string 470nF Sibling MT21B474K100 with the same 474 code reads 470nF
MT31B474K101 a datasheet URL string 470nF Same 474 code as above
MT31B474M101 a datasheet URL string 470nF Same 474 code as above
0201N0R1D250 a datasheet URL string 0.1pF Sibling MT03N0R1A500 with the same 0R1 code reads 0.1pF
0603N102J251 empty 1000pF Sibling MT18N102F100 with the same 102 code reads 1000pF
SH15X105K100 the single letter E 1uF Sibling SH15X105K6R3 with the same 105 code reads 1uF

Three of the seven — MT31B474J101, MT31B474K101 and MT31B474M101, the three tolerance variants of one part — carry the full string
/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Automotive_MT.pdf where a capacitance value belongs, which
is a datasheet-link field overwriting the parametric one rather than a typo. 0201N0R1D250 shows
the same overwrite and additionally has its Rated Voltage value duplicated into the L field,
so two columns are affected on that single row. None of the seven was previously logged; all are
excluded from the capacitance table above and should be excluded from any script run directly
against the raw Capacitance column.

How do I find the highest-capacitance part at my case size?

  1. Confirm the case size against this table first, not against a filtered search — the
    ceiling will not change by sorting on the live site’s capacitance column, which reads the same
    export.
  2. Check whether the part also needs a rated voltage above a few volts. If so, expect the
    usable ceiling in that case size to be far below the table value, because the table maximum is
    almost always a 4 Vdc or 6.3 Vdc X5R part.
  3. Treat a pF, nF or uF string from the export as provisional until you have confirmed it
    is not one of the seven corrupted rows above, or a sibling with the same EIA code, if the part
    number looks unfamiliar.
  4. Cross-check against the datasheet, not just the parametric export, before committing a
    high-capacitance part to a BOM.

For how the capacitance and voltage codes are built into the part number itself, see How to read a
Walsin MLCC part number
. For the dielectric trade-off
behind the voltage jump at the top of this table, see NP0 vs X7R vs X5R: which MLCC
dielectric
. The full range is on the Walsin MLCC
range
page.

The short version

Walsin’s MLCC capacitance ceiling by case size runs from 100 nF at 01R5 to 220 µF at both 1206 and
1210 — the larger 1210 case buys no extra capacitance over 1206 in this catalogue. General Purpose
X5R or X7R holds the ceiling at 9 of 16 sizes, always at 4 or 6.3 Vdc; wherever a different series
holds it, rated voltage is two to three orders of magnitude higher and capacitance falls
accordingly. Seven rows in the raw Capacitance column are corrupted or empty and need the sibling
part number’s EIA code to recover.

Send us the case size and the voltage the part has to hold, and we will tell you the real ceiling
for that combination — not just the case size’s theoretical maximum.
Or give us a part number and
ask us to confirm its capacitance against the datasheet.

Two things you can do without waiting for a reply. Cross your part — paste a single number or drop in an Excel or CSV of the whole line, and each result names what matches and what does not. And ready stock lists the ceramic capacitor part numbers held in Hong Kong, with an RFQ against any of them.


Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum MLCC capacitance Walsin offers at 0603?

47 µF, in 0603X476M4R0, a General Purpose X5R part rated 4 Vdc. It is the highest Farad value of any 0603 part in Walsin’s 24,025-part MLCC extract once corrupted and defective rows are excluded.

Does a bigger MLCC case size always mean more capacitance?

Not reliably. 1206 and 1210 both top out at 220 µF in Walsin’s General Purpose line, even though 1210 is physically wider and thicker. Case size sets an upper bound on what is physically possible, but the catalogue does not always fill that bound with a higher-value part.

Why is the maximum capacitance so much lower at 1808 and 2211 than at 1206?

Because the parts that dominate those sizes are rated for much higher voltage. The 1808 ceiling is an 82 nF part rated 630 Vdc; the 2211 ceiling is a 2.7 nF safety-certified part rated 5000 Vdc. Both trade capacitance for voltage headroom, which is a dielectric and construction trade-off, not a data gap.

Are there mistakes in Walsin’s exported capacitance values?

Yes. Venatech found seven MLCC rows with a corrupted or missing Capacitance value — a letter O used for a zero, a datasheet URL string overwriting the field on four rows, a bare letter E, and one empty cell. All seven are recoverable from a sibling part number sharing the same EIA capacitance code.

Which dielectric gives the highest capacitance in a given case size?

X5R, inside the General Purpose series, in every case size from 0201 through 1210. NP0 and higher-voltage X7R constructions appear at the top of the range only in sizes built for a specialised purpose — RF, high voltage or safety — where capacitance is not the primary specification.

Can I trust a capacitance value straight out of Walsin’s parametric export?

In the large majority of rows, yes — only 7 of 24,026 rows in the current extract carry a corrupted or missing Capacitance field. For an unfamiliar part number, cross-check the EIA code embedded in the part number itself, or compare against a sibling part with the same code, before using the exported value.

What case size should I choose for the highest capacitance in the smallest footprint?

0805, among standard sizes below 1206 — it reaches 100 µF in 0805X107M6R3, more than double the 47 µF ceiling at 0603, in a footprint still well short of 1206. Confirm board-bend and reflow requirements for the specific part before committing.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!